|
Magical
Collectables – old, used, antique and sundry items
This
is our collection of one-off and sundry magic items – both
old and new. Some are rare items from Martin Breese’s
personal collection; others are ex-stock items.
Please
email John
to order any of these.
Shipping will be added depending on the size of your order and
your location. Orders are confirmed by payment to our Paypal
account breese@lybrary.com. Items are marked as sold as soon as
possible after orders are received.
Click
on the link above to move to the section you want, or simply
scroll down this page. This page was last updated on 01-May-2013
COLLECTABLE
BOOKS & DOCUMENTS
All
of these books have been priced to sell, and are well below prices
I have found through book dealers such as ABE, Amazon etc. (Though
some do not seem to be available anywhere!)
We
are happy to better any price you can find for these books.
-
|

|
Abbott,
David P
|
Behind
the Scenes with Mediums
|
Open
Court Publishing 1916
|
Faded
soft cover, spine cracked, but very good copy for age
|
£25
|
|

|
Al
Koran
|
Bring
out the Magic in Your Mind
|
A
Thomas 1964
|
1st
reprint dated December 1964.
|
£15
|
|

|
Ammar,
Michael
|
The
Toppit Book
|
Secret
Service, 1983
|
Very
Good condition with Forward by Dai Vernon
|
£20
|
|

|
Andrews,
Val
|
A
Gift from the Gods: The Story of Chung Ling Soo, Marvellous
Chinese Conjurer
|
Goodliffe
1981
|
Fine
1st edition. Signed by Val Andrews and dedicated to Martin
(Breese)
|
£100
|
|

|
Ayling,
Will
|
Oriental
Conjuring and Magic from an index by SH Sharpe
|
Supreme
1981
|
Very
good near fine condition though jacket slightly faded.
Dedicated to Martin Breese and signed by Sharpe.
|
£160
|
|

|
Ayling,
Will (edited by Hugh Miller and introduction by Lewis Ganson)
|
The
Art of Illusion
|
Harry
Stanley -no date
|
Book
in good condition, Jacket is torn. 1st Edition
|
£40
|
|

|
Baker,
Al
|
Magical
Ways and Means – Sixty tricks by Al Naker
|
Waring
Jones, 1946
|
Hard
Back – faded cover but otherwise good condition
|
£10
|
|
|
Bamerg
and Parrish
|
Okito
on Magic
|
Edward
Drane,1952
|
1st
edition. Cover faded and no Jacket but clean, tight copy
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Becker,
Larry
|
Larry
Becker’s World of Super Mentalism
|
Tannen,
1978
|
Spiral
Bound. Good condition, SIGNED by Becker
|
£30
|
|

|
Bergeron,
Bev
|
Willard
the Wizard
|
Lake
Cane 1978
|
Very
Good
|
£30
|
|

|
Brinson,
Christopher
|
Owen
Clark A Genius Forgotten
|
Arcady,2010
|
1st
Ed, signed by the author. As new paperback
|
£30
|
|

|
Buckley,
Arthur
|
Principles
and Deceptions
|
Williamson
Press, 1948
|
Leather
Bound in very good condition. First Edition
|
£50
|
|

|
Cannell,
J C
|
The
Secrets of Houdini
|
Hutchinson
1932
|
Boards
are bumped and a little grubby but book is fairly tight clean
copy
|
£20
|
|

|
Clarke,
Sidney W.
|
Annals
of Conjuring
|
Miracle
Factory
|
New,
Shrink Wrapped
|
£200
|
|
|
Clarke,
Sidney W.
|
Annals
of Conjuring
|
Miracle
Factory
|
Boxed
Ltd Ed number 4 of 8 boxed, signed w. uncut sheet
|
£600
|
|

|
Cohen,
David
|
Price
& His Spirit Child Rosalie
|
Regency
press 1965
|
1st
Edition, nook is very good, Jacket is fair condition.
|
£30
|
|
|
Corinda,
Tony
|
13
Steps to Mentalism
|
Accuba
1964
|
Very
Good - No DJ
|
£50
|
|

|
Corinda,
Tony
|
13
Steps to Mentalism
|
Supreme
1984
|
Fine
book in Very good dust jacket
|
£50
|
|

|
Corinda,
Tony
|
Selected
Series No 1 – The Centre Tear
|
|
6
page Pamphlet
|
£10
|
|
|
Dai
Vernon and Ganson (ed)
|
Malini
and His Magic
|
Stanley
|
Fair
|
£13
|
|

|
Dexter,
Will. Illustrated by Jack lamonte
|
Sealed
Vision
|
George
Armstrong, 1956
|
1st
ed Fine condition in fine dust jacket
|
£20
|
|

|
Earl
Derr Biggers
|
7
keys to Baldpate
|
Harrap
1930
|
Reprint
in bright period jacket – which has tears etc at ends.
Book is very good
|
£50
|
|

|
Elbiquet
|
Supplementary
magic
|
George
Routledge
|
Not
dated in blue/green boards with faded spine. Pages are bright.
Clean and unmarked apart from neat stamp of 'Magicians
Library, Birmingham'
|
£20
|
|

|
Farelli,
Victor
|
John
Ramsay’s Routine with Cups and Balls
|
George
Armstrong, 1948
|
1st
Ed. Cover faded but good clean copy.
|
£50
|
|

|
Fechner
|
Magic
of Robert-Houdin
|
FCF,
2002
|
Boxed
as new
|
£300
|
|

|
Forte,
Steve
|
Casino
Game Protection
|
SLF
2004
|
As
new, Signed by author.
|
£270
|
|

|
Fulves,
Karl
|
The
Best of Slydini…and More
|
Tannen
1976
|
2
Volume set Text and Photographs. Leather Bound Good condition
|
£50
|
|

|
Fulves,
Karl
|
The
Best of Slydini…and More
|
Robbins
1976
|
2
Volume set Text and Photographs. Very Good condition
|
£50
|
|

|
Galloway,
Andrew
|
The
Ramsay legend
|
Goodliffe,
1969
|
1st
Ed Good/Very Good condition in bright yellow jacket with very
minor tears and bumping
|
£200
|
|

|
Ganson,
Lewis
|
Dai
Vernon's Tribute to Nate Leipzig
|
Harry
Stanley
|
Very
Good
|
£30
|
|

|
Ganson,
Lewis
|
The
Art of Close up Magic Volume 1
|
Harry
Stanley, 1967
|
Book
is very good bound in brown leather-type and is clean and
tight with no markings apart from Previous owner's neat
address label. Pink Jacket is faded on spine with tears to
corners
|
£30
|
|

|
Ganson,
Lewis
|
The
Art of Close up Magic Volume 1 and 2
|
Supreme,
1971 and 1972
|
Books
are both in good, bright condition with Jackets a bit faded
and bumped
|
£45
|
|

|
Ganson,
Lewis
|
The
Magic of Slydini
|
Harry
Stanley, no date
|
Good/Very
good book condition in very good jacket. Prob 1st Edition
signed and dedicated by Ganson
|
£60
|
|

|
Ganthony,
Robert
|
Random
recollections
|
Drane
1898
|
Guilt
writing on blue cover is still bright. Book is undated but
neat owner's inscription seems to be dated May 1898. neat Ex
Libris sticker of Paul Daniels. This original edition does not
seem to be available anywhere.
|
£100
|
|

|
Gibson,
Walter
|
Houdini's
Magic
|
Harcourt,
Brace 1932
|
Very
nice tight clean 1st edition with no stamps, marks etc. Very
slight shelf wear
|
£30
|
|

|
Gibson,
Walter
|
Houdini's
Escapes
|
Harcourt,
Brace 1930
|
Nice
bright 1st edition with first few pages a little loose and
previous owner's signature
|
£30
|
|

|
Gibson,
Walter and Young, Morris ed
|
Houdini
on Magic
|
Dover
1953
|
This
is the hadback first edition. yellow dj is still bright,
though has tears and is faded on spine. Book is good with few
marks and some yellowing.
|
£30
|
|

|
Gill,
Robert
|
Magic
as a performing Art – A Bibliography of Conjuring
|
Bowker
1976
|
1st
Ed. Very good condition though Jacket a bit scruffy. Signed by
Gill and dedicated to martin Breese
|
£25
|
|

|
Goldin,
Horace
|
It's
fun to be fooled
|
Stanley
Paul 1937
|
1st
ed. Tight copy with some marks and a little bumping to boards.
Ex Libris sticker and hand written references on ffp.
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Goldstein,
Phil
|
A
Phil Goldstein Collection
|
Tenkai
Prize Committee
|
Boxed
as new and signed. Beautifully presented in both English and
Japenese
|
£120
|
|

|
Goldston,
Will
|
A
Magician’s Swan Song
|
John
Long – No date c 1935
|
Good
tight copy in black cloth with some fading and a small tear to
spine
|
£30
|
|

|
Goldston,
Will
|
Sensational
Tales of Mystery men
|
Will
Goldston Ltd 1929
|
Fair
condition in pictorial cloths. Stated ‘First Impression
Dec 1929’ and with Signed Presented by’ sticker
signed by Goldston. Our ‘first edition’ seems to
differ from the others that have just boring red cloth cover.
|
£100
|
|

|
Goldston,
Will
|
Secrets
of Famous Illusionists
|
John
Long, 1933
|
Fair/Good
condition for age. Ex Libris sticker with some cracking to
spine and a few loose pages, but still solid and readable.
|
£40
|
|

|
Goldston,
Will
|
Tricks
and Illusions
|
Gamage
no date c.1910
|
Probable
1st
ed. in good/very good condition for age. Green and gold cover
still bright with monor bumping
|
£50
|
|

|
Gore,
George
|
The
Linking Rings of Jack Miller
|
Gore
1973
|
..with
poetic and verbal patter. The definitive treatment of the
ultimate linking ring routine. 80 page paperback in bright
orange cover
|
£40
|
|

|
Granville
Taylor
|
John
Martin – The master magical mechanic at work
|
Granville
Taylor, 2004
|
As
new signed limited edition 14 of 250
|
£45
|
|

|
Gravatt,
Glenn
|
Jap
Box tricks - “An exhaustive treatise on the Japanese or
Egyptian handkerchief box, containing many new uses, tricks
and ideas, together with complete acts and routines”
|
1937
|
SIGNED
by author, highly collectable. Good condition for age with
some fading to cover.
|
£100
|
|

|
Hall,
Trevor
|
Search
for Harry Price
|
Duckworth
1978
|
1st
Edition Fine, unmarked Copy
|
£30
|
|
|
Harbin,
Robert
|
How
to be a Wizard
|
Oldbourne
1957
|
|
Sold
|
|
|
Harbin,
Robert
|
Harbincadabra
|
Goodliffe,
1979
|
|
Sold
|
|

|
Hoffman
|
Later
Magic
|
Routledge,
1904
|
Very
Good 1st Ed
|
£100
|
|

|
Hoffman
|
Latest
Magic
|
Spon
& Chamberlin 1918
|
Fair
US 1st Ed
|
£70
|
|

|
Hoffman
|
Magical
Titbits
|
Routledge
1911
|
Good
1st Ed
|
£100
|
|

|
Hoffman
|
Modern
Magic
|
Routledge
|
Fair
14th Edition
|
£20
|
|

|
Hoffman
|
More
Magic
|
Routledge
|
Good
,Prob 1st Ed
|
£100
|
|

|
Hoffman
|
Tricks
with Cards
|
Frederick
Warne 1889
|
Very
Good, 1st ed Brown
|
£100
|
|

|
Houdini
|
A
Magician Among the Spirits
|
Harpers
1924
|
1st
Edition Good/Very Good and no markings apart from booksellers
stamp (Davenports). Front cloth panel in relatively bright
guilt lettering. Spine is faded. Minor bumping to cover.
Tight, solid with just a little loosening. Some yellowing to
book and page edges.
|
£400
|
|

|
Houdini
(ed)
|
Elliott's
Last Legacy
|
Adams
press 1923
|
Red
boards are cracked and a little loose. Book itself is clean
and bright for age. Fading and dark shading around the front
board.
|
£100
|
|

|
Hugard,
Jean and Frederick Braue
|
Expert
Card Technique: Close up Table Magic
|
Dover
1974
|
Paperback
|
£10
|
|

|
James,
Stewart
|
Stewart
James in Print: The First Fifty Years,
|
Jogestja
1989
|
Fine
Boxed edition with Collectors memorabilia supplement
Signed
limited Ed number 151 of 200
|
£500
|
|

|
Jarrett
and Steinmeyer
|
Jarrett
|
Magic
Inc, 1981
|
Jarret's
1936 Jarret Magic and Stagecraft with additional material by
Jim Steinmeyer. Book is very good, Jacket is bumped with small
tears on spine
|
£45
|
|

|
Karr,
Todd
|
Secret
Ways of Al Baker
|
Miracle
Factory
|
Deluxe
Limited Edition No 30 of 100
|
£430
|
|

|
Kellock,
Harold
|
Houdini
His Life Story
|
Heinemann
1928
|
Very
good condition for age. Minor bumping but clean unmarked copy
|
£35
|
|

|
LePaul,
Paul
|
The
Card Magic of Le Paul
|
Tannen,
1959
|
Book
is bumped and rubbed at corners, but a nice copy in blue
binding
|
£25
|
|

|
LePaul,
Paul
|
The
Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman S.M,
|
Self
Published? 1958
|
Pamphlet
47pp. This is the red coloured first edition
|
£40
|
|
|
LePaul,
Paul
|
The
Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman S.M,
|
Don
Lawton, 1962
|
Pamphlet
47pp
|
£15
|
|

|
LePaul,
Paul
|
The
Card Magic of Le Paul
|
Interstate,
1949
|
Book
is bumped and rubbed at corners, but a nice copy in original
red binding
|
£45
|
|

|
Lesley,
Ted
|
Paramiracles
|
Hermetic,
1994
|
Dedicated
to ‘Vic… ESPecially yours from Ted’. Very
good, clean copy
|
£35
|
|

|
Levant
& Karr
|
Roy
Benson by Starlight
|
Miracle
Factory
|
Boxed,
Signed with Card No 97 of 100
|
£600
|
|

|
Lewis,
Eric
|
The
Genius or Robert Harbin
|
Mike
Caveney, 1997
|
Very
Food/Fine
|
£30
|
|

|
Lippy,
John D
|
Chemical
Magic
|
George
Sully 1930
|
Bright
neat copy in orange boards with minor bumping and fading to
spine.
|
£40
|
|
|
Lovell,
Simon
|
Simon
Says
|
L&L
1997
|
|
SOLD
|
|
|
Maskelyne,
JN
|
Automata
|
Magic
Circle Foundation 1989
|
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Maskelyne,
JN
|
The
Fraud of "Theosophy" exposed
|
Routledge,
1912
|
Soft
Cover aged and torn but book itself is good.
|
£50
|
|

|
McComb,
Billy
|
McComb’s
Magic
|
Supreme
|
Dust
jacket has tears. Signed by McComb and dedicated to Marrtin
Breese with thanks for his Magicassette contribution to the
art of magic.
|
£60
|
|

|
Mentzer,
Jerry
|
Close-up
Cavalcade
|
Mentzer
1973
|
Very
Good
|
£20
|
|

|
Miller,
Hugh
|
A Pocket Full
of Miracles
|
Supreme,
1978
|
Very
Good 2nd
edition
|
£13
|
|
|
Miller,
Hugh
|
Baker’s
Bonanza
|
Stanley
|
Good
|
£13
|
|
|
Miller,
Hugh
|
Secrets of
Gambling
|
Stanley
|
Very
Good
|
£13
|
|

|
Miller,
Hugh (Ed)
|
The
Art of Eddie Joseph
|
Harry
Stanley No Date
|
Probable
1st Edition. book is bright and jacket shows shelf ware and
bumping
|
£30
|
|

|
Nathanson,
Leon
|
Slydini
Encores
|
Slydini
Studio, 1966
|
Signed
by Slydini and dedicated to Pinto. First Edition is good
condition though dust jacket has tears.
|
£70
|
|
|
Nathenson,
Leon
|
Slydini
Encores
|
Slydini
Studio, 1966
|
|
Sold
|
|

|
Page,
Patrick and Goshman
|
Magic
by Gosh
|
Privately
published 1985
|
Fine
condition, signed by Goshman in fine slipcase.
|
£90
|
|

|
Pearsall,
Ronald
|
The
Table Rappers
|
Michael
Joseph 1972
|
Good
condition
|
£10
|
|

|
Price,
Harry
|
The
End of Borley Rectory – the most haunted house in
England
|
Harrap1946
|
1st
Edition, No Jacket, Spine Marked and faded. Book clean and
firm
|
£25
|
|

|
Rapp,
Augustus
|
The
Life and Times of Augustus Rapp
|
Jay
Marshall 1959
|
Very
good A4 sized comb bound Ltd Ed number 461 of 500
|
£50
|
|

|
Rauscher,
William
|
The
Mind readers
|
Mystic,
2002
|
Very
Good. Signed by Author and dedicated to Martin Breese.
Contains a number of Rauscher's publicity postcards and letter
|
£45
|
|

|
Richardson,
Barrie
|
Act
Two – Theater of the Mind
|
Hermetic
2005
|
As
new
|
£25
|
|


|
Robert-Houdin.
|
THE
SECRETS OF CONJURING AND MAGIC OR HOW TO BECOME A WIZARD
translated and edited with notes, by Professor Hoffmann
|
Routledge
1878
|
1st
edition. Condition fair. Pictorial cloth quite badly damaged
by water – hence warped and marked, but book itself is
good and tightly bound.
|
£200
|
|

|
Ross,
Faucett
|
Early
Vernon
|
Ireland
Magic Co, 1952
|
Ring
bound in very good ondition
|
£20
|
|

|
Roterberg,
A
|
Latter
Day Tricks
|
Self
Published 1896?
|
Yellow
boards are grubby and cracked. Pages bright and clean. Sequel
to his 'The Modern Wizard'
|
£40
|
|

|
Sharpe,
SH
|
Neo Magic –
The Art of the Conjurer
|
George
Johnson 1946
|
2nd
ed. Clean Tight copy apart from fading around edge and spine
of red boards
|
£150
|
|

|
Sharpe,
SH
|
Neo
Magic – The Art of the Conjurer
|
George
Johnson 1932
|
1st
ed. Tight copy with fading to spine and minor bumping to
corners. Inscribed by previous owner as presentation copy to
Mahatma Circle of Magicians
|
£180
|
|

|
Sharpe,
SH
|
Neo
Magic Artistry
|
Miracle
Factory
|
Boxed
No 7 of 10 presentaion copies
|
£1,000
|
|

|
Spencer,
Robert Kirkwood
|
Fetsching
Magic
|
Magico,
2007
|
|
£30
|
|

|
Stockdale
and Raven
|
The
Necromantic Grimoire of Augustus Rupp
|
Bob
Lynn 1974
|
Fine
1st Ed No 397 of 500. Comes with The Key to the Necomatic
Grimoire by Anthony Raven
|
£400
|
|

|
Tamariz,
Juan
|
Bewitched
Music II: Mnemonica Symphony in Mnemonic Major
|
Hermetic,
2004
|
Near
fine condition
|
£35
|
|
|
Tanner,
Don; UF Grant
|
Victory
Carton Illusions
|
UF
Grant
|
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Walker,
Mark
|
Ghostmasters
|
Mark
Walker 1991
|
Very
Good, Jacket marked
|
£35
|
|
|
Warlock,
Peter
|
Warlock’s
Way
|
Stanley
|
Good
|
£13
|
|

|
Whaley,
Bart with Martin Garber and Jeff Busby
|
The
Man who Was Ernase
|
Jeff
Busby Magic, Inc., 1991
|
1st
Ed. Very good clean copy with previous owner’s small
neat label
|
£100
|
|
|
MAGIC
MAGAZINES
-
|

|
The
New Jinx
|
Volumes
1-36 1962-65
|
Arlecchino,
Bill Masden
|
Bound
in 1 book. Good condition.
Items
by Anneman, Bobo, Stewart James
|
£30
|
|

|
The
Jinx
|
Volumes
1-150
1934-41
|
Tannen
|
Bound
in 3 Volumes. Good condition
|
£60
|
|

|
The
Phoenix
|
Volumes
I, II,III and Nos 201-300
|
Gibson
and Elliott
|
These
are not the Tannen re-prints. There are 5 bound volumes in
all. The 4th
(issues 200-250) is missing but I know where it can be bought.
Condition is good – but books are marked
|
£100
|
|

|
Pallbearer’s
Review
|
Volumes
5 to 10.
|
Karl
Fulves
|
Unbound
issues. Vols 5 to 9 are complete. Vol 10 lacks last 2 issues.
Some Folios included. These are nice clean copies.
|
£50
|
|

|
Magic
Sounds
|
Volume
1. Nos 1-17, 1973-76
|
Craig
McComb Snader, (Alex Redans)
|
Rare
- descriptions and catalogue of recordings pertaining to
magic. Bound by Martin Breese in one small volume with
dedication by Snader dated 1978.
|
£100
|
|

|
Pabular
|
All
Volumes
|
Magico
Magazine, 2002
|
All
volumes in two books, fine condition
|
£100
|
|

|
The
Magigram
|
Volumes
8, 11, 13,14,15
|
Supreme
|
As
New. These are lovely clean reprints of the Magazine on high
quality paper with Black cloth covers. And, with thanks to
Adrian Harris, these
were published by Edwin Hooper of The Supreme Magic Co., the
editor was Ken De Courcy and each volume was published in book
form
shortly
after issue number 12 of that particular Volume was published
|
Each
£25
|
COLLECTABLE
EFFECTS – One-Off, Antique, old or used
-
|

|
Presto
Change O Knives
|
Set
of 5 Jo Mogar knives -black/red, black/white, black, red,
visible Chameleon. Nice condition, nicely weighted. Real
knives. Complete with Mogar’s instructions
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Brass
Coin and Vase from Holland
|
Solid
and fine in original box. No instructions
|
£20
|
|

|
Crikey,
Eric Mason
|
Used
but fine with magnet and 4 keys.
|
£10
|
|

|
Any
Time – Parx magic
|
Neat
prediction effect. used
|
£5
|
|

|
Ghostly
Pocket Square
|
Unused
with folding instructions etc
|
SOLD
|
|

|
The
Ghost Key, Bob Solari
|
Make
the key bend etc
|
£10
|
|

|
Steve
Dusheck’s Case of Identity, Supreme
|
Complete
with original instructions
|
|
|

|
Ball
Through The Sheet Of Glass
|
This
is a classic effect. Metal ball passes through sheet of glass
that is shown to be inside the box. Used, could do with a good
clean!
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Lit
Candle To Silk
|
Neat
item from the old days. Lit candle is placed in the
nickle-plated 7.5 inch tube and the caps placed on each end of
the tube. The cap on one of the tube is taken off and the
magician takes out a silk and the candle has vanished. The cap
on the other end of the tube is taken off and the tube is seen
to be completely empty.
|
£45
|
|

|
Charles
Gaucci’s Special Ring Gimmick
|
This
is the special finger ring (with small magnets) for Eye to Eye
and other mental effects
|
£20
|
-
|

|
Production
canary cage
|
Identical
to one pictured in Hoffman’s Modern magic. Nicely made,
brass. Used and marked
|
£100
|
|

|
Davenport’s
Say When Glass
|
Produces
a full glass of milk. It may pre-date the davenports version
|
£10
|
|

|
Unknown
|
Decorative
square wooden (ebony?) tube – about 5” long in 3
sections – plus gimmicked coin
|
£15
|
|

|
Wonder
Box
|
Copper.
Nice object - for producing silks – similar to one sold
by Davenports
|
£20
|
|

|
Cannister
with Bird Cage
|
No
name for this – but allows production of a combination
of a liquid, balls and silks from the 12” canister
before pulling out a bird in a cage that is the same size as
the canister. Used and old and a bit battered.
|
£50
|
|

|
Jack
LeDair’s Sand and Sugar Trick – Davenports Demon
series
|
Made
famous in leading UK Music Halls. The smaller jar fills the
larger jar which can be emptied and then re-filled. 27cm
high. Condition is fair. Everything works, but paint is
flaking off and operation could be made smoother with a
little loving care. Photocopied LeDair routine and patter.
|
£50
|
|

|
Anverdi
Colour Match
|
Complete
with Instructions. Used, but nice bright condition with just
a few marks here and there. One of the (non-gimmicked) pens
is damaged, but useable - pens can be readily replaced.
|
£500
|
|

|
Anverdi
Balloon Burster
|
Also
in lovely condition, but no instructions. All the images I
have seen of this effect are in red perspex. So this black
perspex one must be even more rare!
|
£600
|
|

|
Electric
Spider Pen
|
New.
Battery driven reel in a real pen. Unopened in package. With
spare Spider Thread and spare 8 battery pack (though I don’t
guarantee the batteries – unopened but some look a bit
past it)
|
£35
|
|

|
Bending
Glass effect
|
Nicely
made in oak frame with glass sheet. 34cm*16cm. Hide it under
a paper or scarf and bend the frame and put a knife through
the centre and then show as a solid glass frame.
|
£100
£60
|
|
|
5
Colour changing penknives
|
All
white on one side and blue, yellow, white and red on the
other
|
£10
|
|
|
Ken
Brooke’s Hand of Cleopatra
|
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Alan
Warner’s Dom-Dom-Domino
|
Three
large dominoes change colour when dropped into wooden box.
Used with a few marks but solid. With Alan Warner’s
instructions.
|
£200
|
|
|
Steve
Shufton
|
Ultimate
Floating Match
Unused,
but packaging opened
Matchbox
and Matchbook versions
|
£10
|
|

|
Harry
Baron
Double
Your Money
|
Used,
old
A
variation of the Paddle trick with original instructions
|
£10
|
|

|
Roy
Johnson
S.U.M
|
The
set-up Marked Deck.
Used
– and with note from Roy to Martin B!
|
£10
|
|

|
Koonts
– Ignition Impossible
|
As
new
|
£10
|
|

|
Cornelius
Toe Switch
|
With
Flash etc as pictured. The Flash doesn’t seem to work,
but I am technically useless and instructions say it works
with any flash
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Steve
Dusheck’s Wunderbar
|
Seems
to be as new with original instructions
|
£10
|
|

|
Locking
Watch Box –
|
Vintage
Solid wooden. Nicely made 8*7*5.5cm
|
SOLD
|
|
|
Locking
Watch Box - Preston
|
Vintage
Probably Beech. P Preston mark. Would benefit from some
loving care. 11*8*7cm
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Kozuch
– Impossible 1 to 52
|
As
New, unopened
|
£15
|
|

|
Hofzinser’s
Carte Blance – Paul Gordon
|
As
new. With photos that allow card to be revealed
|
£20
|
|

|
Marc
Paul - Affected by Berglas
|
As
new, with DVD. Spectator finds the named card at the named
number
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Rice
Bowls - New
|
Bramah-type
bowls – work in same way as our ceramic bramah bowls
advertised on the trick pages. These are larger and glazed
and cream in colour. These appear to be a one-off crafted to
Martin Breese’s specifications
|
£60
|
|

|
Rice
Bowls - Antique
|
Antique/old
- in brass with painted black lacquer and with a ‘Klisson’
hallmark
|
£100
|
|

|
Steve
Cook's Psychic Poker (trick with DVD)
|
|
£12
|
|

|
Miser’s
Delight Pro
|
This
seems to be new and unused and isn’t branded. Comes
with circuit board, two frosted bags, stands and instructions
|
£90
|
DVDs
and Sound
.
-
|

|
Rene
Lavand - Close up Artistry Vol 1
|
Used
|
£20
|
|
|
Mind
Stunts
|
Used
- Signed and Dedicated to Martin Breese
|
SOLD
|
|

|
Nick
Lewin's 20-2-10s. Trick #1 in the Perfect for the pro series
|
New
|
£15
|
|

|
John
Calvert - His Magic and Adventures
|
Used
|
£5
|
|

|
Kenton
Knepper Wonder Words
|
As
New. 8 Audio Cassettes in 2 boxed volumes. Volume 1- The Art
of Linguistic Description and Volume 2 - The Real Work
|
£30
|
|

|
International
Magic - The Albert Goshman Lecture
|
As
new
|
£15
|
|

|
Houdini
Picture Corp - Ted Annemanns Jinx
|
New
|
£10
|
|

|
Steve
Cook's Psychic Poker (trick with DVD)
|
New
|
£12
|
|

|
Luis
de Matos - Extreme Human Body Stunts for Professionals - 4
DVD Set
|
Dedicated
to Martin Breese and signed by Matos. (I suspect martin did
not have a go at any of these 12 stunts). Box slightly crushed
at corners.
|
£120
|
|

|
The
Magic of Tenkai
|
Produced
by magic City
|
£5
|
|

|
Wayne
Dobson
|
Dobson’s
Choice Vol 1 &2
|
£10
|
Note
there is a £10 minimum order.
Please
email John
to order any of these. Shipping will be added depending on the
size of your order and location. Orders are confirmed by payment
to our Paypal account breese@lybrary.com.
Items are marked as sold as soon as possible after payments are
received
MAY
2013
|
|
|
|