Magical Collectables – old, used, antique and sundry items


This is our collection of one-off and sundry magic items – both old and new. Some are rare items from Martin Breese’s personal collection; others are ex-stock items.

Please email John to order any of these. Shipping will be added depending on the size of your order and your location. Orders are confirmed by payment to our Paypal account breese@lybrary.com. Items are marked as sold as soon as possible after orders are received.

 

Collectable Books & Documents

Collectable Effects – One-off, antique, old and used magic

Magazines

DVDs


Click on the link above to move to the section you want, or simply scroll down this page. This page was last updated on 01-May-2013

COLLECTABLE BOOKS & DOCUMENTS


All of these books have been priced to sell, and are well below prices I have found through book dealers such as ABE, Amazon etc. (Though some do not seem to be available anywhere!)

We are happy to better any price you can find for these books.

 

Abbott, David P

Behind the Scenes with Mediums

Open Court Publishing 1916

Faded soft cover, spine cracked, but very good copy for age

£25

Al Koran

Bring out the Magic in Your Mind

A Thomas 1964

1st reprint dated December 1964.

£15

Ammar, Michael

The Toppit Book

Secret Service, 1983

Very Good condition with Forward by Dai Vernon

£20

Andrews, Val

A Gift from the Gods: The Story of Chung Ling Soo, Marvellous Chinese Conjurer

Goodliffe 1981

Fine 1st edition. Signed by Val Andrews and dedicated to Martin (Breese)

£100

Ayling, Will

Oriental Conjuring and Magic from an index by SH Sharpe

Supreme 1981

Very good near fine condition though jacket slightly faded. Dedicated to Martin Breese and signed by Sharpe.

£160

Ayling, Will (edited by Hugh Miller and introduction by Lewis Ganson)

The Art of Illusion

Harry Stanley -no date

Book in good condition, Jacket is torn. 1st Edition

£40

Baker, Al

Magical Ways and Means – Sixty tricks by Al Naker

Waring Jones, 1946

Hard Back – faded cover but otherwise good condition

£10


Bamerg and Parrish

Okito on Magic

Edward Drane,1952

1st edition. Cover faded and no Jacket but clean, tight copy

SOLD

Becker, Larry

Larry Becker’s World of Super Mentalism

Tannen, 1978

Spiral Bound. Good condition, SIGNED by Becker

£30

Bergeron, Bev

Willard the Wizard

Lake Cane 1978

Very Good

£30

Brinson, Christopher

Owen Clark A Genius Forgotten

Arcady,2010

1st Ed, signed by the author. As new paperback

£30

Buckley, Arthur

Principles and Deceptions

Williamson Press, 1948

Leather Bound in very good condition. First Edition

£50

Cannell, J C

The Secrets of Houdini

Hutchinson 1932

Boards are bumped and a little grubby but book is fairly tight clean copy

£20

Clarke, Sidney W.

Annals of Conjuring

Miracle Factory

New, Shrink Wrapped

£200


Clarke, Sidney W.

Annals of Conjuring

Miracle Factory

Boxed Ltd Ed number 4 of 8 boxed, signed w. uncut sheet

£600

Cohen, David

Price & His Spirit Child Rosalie

Regency press 1965

1st Edition, nook is very good, Jacket is fair condition.

£30


Corinda, Tony

13 Steps to Mentalism

Accuba 1964

Very Good - No DJ

£50

Corinda, Tony

13 Steps to Mentalism

Supreme 1984

Fine book in Very good dust jacket

£50

Corinda, Tony

Selected Series No 1 – The Centre Tear


6 page Pamphlet

£10


Dai Vernon and Ganson (ed)

Malini and His Magic

Stanley

Fair

£13

Dexter, Will. Illustrated by Jack lamonte

Sealed Vision

George Armstrong, 1956

1st ed Fine condition in fine dust jacket

£20

Earl Derr Biggers

7 keys to Baldpate

Harrap 1930

Reprint in bright period jacket – which has tears etc at ends. Book is very good

£50

Elbiquet

Supplementary magic

George Routledge

Not dated in blue/green boards with faded spine. Pages are bright. Clean and unmarked apart from neat stamp of 'Magicians Library, Birmingham'

£20

Farelli, Victor

John Ramsay’s Routine with Cups and Balls

George Armstrong, 1948

1st Ed. Cover faded but good clean copy.

£50

Fechner

Magic of Robert-Houdin

FCF, 2002

Boxed as new

£300

Forte, Steve

Casino Game Protection

SLF 2004

As new, Signed by author.

£270

Fulves, Karl

The Best of Slydini…and More

Tannen 1976

2 Volume set Text and Photographs. Leather Bound Good condition

£50

Fulves, Karl

The Best of Slydini…and More

Robbins 1976

2 Volume set Text and Photographs. Very Good condition

£50

Galloway, Andrew

The Ramsay legend

Goodliffe, 1969

1st Ed Good/Very Good condition in bright yellow jacket with very minor tears and bumping

£200

Ganson, Lewis

Dai Vernon's Tribute to Nate Leipzig

Harry Stanley

Very Good

£30

Ganson, Lewis

The Art of Close up Magic Volume 1

Harry Stanley, 1967

Book is very good bound in brown leather-type and is clean and tight with no markings apart from Previous owner's neat address label. Pink Jacket is faded on spine with tears to corners

£30

Ganson, Lewis

The Art of Close up Magic Volume 1 and 2

Supreme, 1971 and 1972

Books are both in good, bright condition with Jackets a bit faded and bumped

£45

Ganson, Lewis

The Magic of Slydini

Harry Stanley, no date

Good/Very good book condition in very good jacket. Prob 1st Edition signed and dedicated by Ganson

£60

Ganthony, Robert

Random recollections

Drane 1898

Guilt writing on blue cover is still bright. Book is undated but neat owner's inscription seems to be dated May 1898. neat Ex Libris sticker of Paul Daniels. This original edition does not seem to be available anywhere.

£100

Gibson, Walter

Houdini's Magic

Harcourt, Brace 1932

Very nice tight clean 1st edition with no stamps, marks etc. Very slight shelf wear

£30

Gibson, Walter

Houdini's Escapes

Harcourt, Brace 1930

Nice bright 1st edition with first few pages a little loose and previous owner's signature

£30

Gibson, Walter and Young, Morris ed

Houdini on Magic

Dover 1953

This is the hadback first edition. yellow dj is still bright, though has tears and is faded on spine. Book is good with few marks and some yellowing.

£30

Gill, Robert

Magic as a performing Art – A Bibliography of Conjuring

Bowker 1976

1st Ed. Very good condition though Jacket a bit scruffy. Signed by Gill and dedicated to martin Breese

£25

Goldin, Horace

It's fun to be fooled

Stanley Paul 1937

1st ed. Tight copy with some marks and a little bumping to boards. Ex Libris sticker and hand written references on ffp.

SOLD

Goldstein, Phil

A Phil Goldstein Collection

Tenkai Prize Committee

Boxed as new and signed. Beautifully presented in both English and Japenese

£120

Goldston, Will

A Magician’s Swan Song

John Long – No date c 1935

Good tight copy in black cloth with some fading and a small tear to spine

£30

Goldston, Will

Sensational Tales of Mystery men

Will Goldston Ltd 1929

Fair condition in pictorial cloths. Stated ‘First Impression Dec 1929’ and with Signed Presented by’ sticker signed by Goldston. Our ‘first edition’ seems to differ from the others that have just boring red cloth cover.

£100

Goldston, Will

Secrets of Famous Illusionists

John Long, 1933

Fair/Good condition for age. Ex Libris sticker with some cracking to spine and a few loose pages, but still solid and readable.

£40

Goldston, Will

Tricks and Illusions

Gamage no date c.1910

Probable 1st ed. in good/very good condition for age. Green and gold cover still bright with monor bumping

£50

Gore, George

The Linking Rings of Jack Miller

Gore 1973

..with poetic and verbal patter. The definitive treatment of the ultimate linking ring routine. 80 page paperback in bright orange cover

£40

Granville Taylor

John Martin – The master magical mechanic at work

Granville Taylor, 2004

As new signed limited edition 14 of 250

£45

Gravatt, Glenn

Jap Box tricks - “An exhaustive treatise on the Japanese or Egyptian handkerchief box, containing many new uses, tricks and ideas, together with complete acts and routines”

1937

SIGNED by author, highly collectable. Good condition for age with some fading to cover.

£100

Hall, Trevor

Search for Harry Price

Duckworth 1978

1st Edition Fine, unmarked Copy

£30


Harbin, Robert

How to be a Wizard

Oldbourne 1957


Sold


Harbin, Robert

Harbincadabra

Goodliffe, 1979


Sold

Hoffman

Later Magic

Routledge, 1904

Very Good 1st Ed

£100

Hoffman

Latest Magic

Spon & Chamberlin 1918

Fair US 1st Ed

£70

Hoffman

Magical Titbits

Routledge 1911

Good 1st Ed

£100

Hoffman

Modern Magic

Routledge

Fair 14th Edition

£20

Hoffman

More Magic

Routledge

Good ,Prob 1st Ed

£100

Hoffman

Tricks with Cards

Frederick Warne 1889

Very Good, 1st ed Brown

£100

Houdini

A Magician Among the Spirits

Harpers 1924

1st Edition Good/Very Good and no markings apart from booksellers stamp (Davenports). Front cloth panel in relatively bright guilt lettering. Spine is faded. Minor bumping to cover. Tight, solid with just a little loosening. Some yellowing to book and page edges.

£400

Houdini (ed)

Elliott's Last Legacy

Adams press 1923

Red boards are cracked and a little loose. Book itself is clean and bright for age. Fading and dark shading around the front board.

£100

Hugard, Jean and Frederick Braue

Expert Card Technique: Close up Table Magic

Dover 1974

Paperback

£10

James, Stewart

Stewart James in Print: The First Fifty Years,

Jogestja 1989

Fine Boxed edition with Collectors memorabilia supplement

Signed limited Ed number 151 of 200


£500

Jarrett and Steinmeyer

Jarrett

Magic Inc, 1981

Jarret's 1936 Jarret Magic and Stagecraft with additional material by Jim Steinmeyer. Book is very good, Jacket is bumped with small tears on spine

£45

Karr, Todd

Secret Ways of Al Baker

Miracle Factory

Deluxe Limited Edition No 30 of 100

£430

Kellock, Harold

Houdini His Life Story

Heinemann 1928

Very good condition for age. Minor bumping but clean unmarked copy

£35

LePaul, Paul

The Card Magic of Le Paul

Tannen, 1959

Book is bumped and rubbed at corners, but a nice copy in blue binding

£25

LePaul, Paul

The Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman S.M,

Self Published? 1958

Pamphlet 47pp. This is the red coloured first edition

£40


LePaul, Paul

The Card Magic of Bro. John Hamman S.M,

Don Lawton, 1962

Pamphlet 47pp

£15


LePaul, Paul

The Card Magic of Le Paul

Interstate, 1949

Book is bumped and rubbed at corners, but a nice copy in original red binding

£45

Lesley, Ted

Paramiracles

Hermetic, 1994

Dedicated to ‘Vic… ESPecially yours from Ted’. Very good, clean copy

£35

Levant & Karr

Roy Benson by Starlight

Miracle Factory

Boxed, Signed with Card No 97 of 100

£600

Lewis, Eric

The Genius or Robert Harbin

Mike Caveney, 1997

Very Food/Fine

£30

Lippy, John D

Chemical Magic

George Sully 1930

Bright neat copy in orange boards with minor bumping and fading to spine.

£40


Lovell, Simon

Simon Says

L&L 1997


SOLD


Maskelyne, JN

Automata

Magic Circle Foundation 1989


SOLD

Maskelyne, JN

The Fraud of "Theosophy" exposed

Routledge, 1912

Soft Cover aged and torn but book itself is good.

£50

McComb, Billy

McComb’s Magic

Supreme

Dust jacket has tears. Signed by McComb and dedicated to Marrtin Breese with thanks for his Magicassette contribution to the art of magic.

£60

Mentzer, Jerry

Close-up Cavalcade

Mentzer 1973

Very Good

£20

Miller, Hugh

A Pocket Full of Miracles

Supreme, 1978

Very Good 2nd edition

£13


Miller, Hugh

Baker’s Bonanza

Stanley

Good

£13


Miller, Hugh

Secrets of Gambling

Stanley

Very Good

£13

Miller, Hugh (Ed)

The Art of Eddie Joseph

Harry Stanley No Date

Probable 1st Edition. book is bright and jacket shows shelf ware and bumping

£30

Nathanson, Leon

Slydini Encores

Slydini Studio, 1966

Signed by Slydini and dedicated to Pinto. First Edition is good condition though dust jacket has tears.

£70


Nathenson, Leon

Slydini Encores

Slydini Studio, 1966


Sold

Page, Patrick and Goshman

Magic by Gosh

Privately published 1985

Fine condition, signed by Goshman in fine slipcase.

£90

Pearsall, Ronald

The Table Rappers

Michael Joseph 1972

Good condition

£10

Price, Harry

The End of Borley Rectory – the most haunted house in England

Harrap1946

1st Edition, No Jacket, Spine Marked and faded. Book clean and firm

£25

Rapp, Augustus

The Life and Times of Augustus Rapp

Jay Marshall 1959

Very good A4 sized comb bound Ltd Ed number 461 of 500

£50

Rauscher, William

The Mind readers

Mystic, 2002

Very Good. Signed by Author and dedicated to Martin Breese. Contains a number of Rauscher's publicity postcards and letter

£45

Richardson, Barrie

Act Two – Theater of the Mind

Hermetic 2005

As new

£25


Robert-Houdin.

THE SECRETS OF CONJURING AND MAGIC OR HOW TO BECOME A WIZARD translated and edited with notes, by Professor Hoffmann

Routledge 1878

1st edition. Condition fair. Pictorial cloth quite badly damaged by water – hence warped and marked, but book itself is good and tightly bound.

£200

Ross, Faucett

Early Vernon

Ireland Magic Co, 1952

Ring bound in very good ondition

£20

Roterberg, A

Latter Day Tricks

Self Published 1896?

Yellow boards are grubby and cracked. Pages bright and clean. Sequel to his 'The Modern Wizard'

£40

Sharpe, SH

Neo Magic – The Art of the Conjurer

George Johnson 1946

2nd ed. Clean Tight copy apart from fading around edge and spine of red boards

£150

Sharpe, SH

Neo Magic – The Art of the Conjurer

George Johnson 1932

1st ed. Tight copy with fading to spine and minor bumping to corners. Inscribed by previous owner as presentation copy to Mahatma Circle of Magicians

£180

Sharpe, SH

Neo Magic Artistry

Miracle Factory

Boxed No 7 of 10 presentaion copies

£1,000

Spencer, Robert Kirkwood

Fetsching Magic

Magico, 2007


£30

Stockdale and Raven

The Necromantic Grimoire of Augustus Rupp

Bob Lynn 1974

Fine 1st Ed No 397 of 500. Comes with The Key to the Necomatic Grimoire by Anthony Raven

£400

Tamariz, Juan

Bewitched Music II: Mnemonica Symphony in Mnemonic Major

Hermetic, 2004

Near fine condition

£35


Tanner, Don; UF Grant

Victory Carton Illusions

UF Grant


SOLD

Walker, Mark

Ghostmasters

Mark Walker 1991

Very Good, Jacket marked

£35


Warlock, Peter

Warlock’s Way

Stanley

Good

£13

Whaley, Bart with Martin Garber and Jeff Busby

The Man who Was Ernase

Jeff Busby Magic, Inc., 1991

1st Ed. Very good clean copy with previous owner’s small neat label

£100


MAGIC MAGAZINES

The New Jinx

Volumes 1-36 1962-65

Arlecchino, Bill Masden

Bound in 1 book. Good condition.

Items by Anneman, Bobo, Stewart James

£30

The Jinx

Volumes 1-150

1934-41

Tannen

Bound in 3 Volumes. Good condition

£60

The Phoenix

Volumes I, II,III and Nos 201-300

Gibson and Elliott

These are not the Tannen re-prints. There are 5 bound volumes in all. The 4th (issues 200-250) is missing but I know where it can be bought. Condition is good – but books are marked

£100

Pallbearer’s Review

Volumes 5 to 10.

Karl Fulves

Unbound issues. Vols 5 to 9 are complete. Vol 10 lacks last 2 issues. Some Folios included. These are nice clean copies.

£50

Magic Sounds

Volume 1. Nos 1-17, 1973-76

Craig McComb Snader, (Alex Redans)

Rare - descriptions and catalogue of recordings pertaining to magic. Bound by Martin Breese in one small volume with dedication by Snader dated 1978.

£100

Pabular

All Volumes

Magico Magazine, 2002

All volumes in two books, fine condition

£100

The Magigram

Volumes 8, 11, 13,14,15

Supreme

As New. These are lovely clean reprints of the Magazine on high quality paper with Black cloth covers. And, with thanks to Adrian Harris, these were published by Edwin Hooper of The Supreme Magic Co., the editor was Ken De Courcy and each volume was published in book form

shortly after issue number 12 of that particular Volume was published

Each £25

 

COLLECTABLE EFFECTS – One-Off, Antique, old or used


Presto Change O Knives

Set of 5 Jo Mogar knives -black/red, black/white, black, red, visible Chameleon. Nice condition, nicely weighted. Real knives. Complete with Mogar’s instructions

SOLD

Brass Coin and Vase from Holland

Solid and fine in original box. No instructions

£20

Crikey, Eric Mason

Used but fine with magnet and 4 keys.

£10

Any Time – Parx magic

Neat prediction effect. used

£5

Ghostly Pocket Square

Unused with folding instructions etc

SOLD

The Ghost Key, Bob Solari

Make the key bend etc

£10

Steve Dusheck’s Case of Identity, Supreme

Complete with original instructions


Ball Through The Sheet Of Glass

This is a classic effect. Metal ball passes through sheet of glass that is shown to be inside the box. Used, could do with a good clean!

SOLD

Lit Candle To Silk


Neat item from the old days. Lit candle is placed in the nickle-plated 7.5 inch tube and the caps placed on each end of the tube. The cap on one of the tube is taken off and the magician takes out a silk and the candle has vanished. The cap on the other end of the tube is taken off and the tube is seen to be completely empty.

£45

Charles Gaucci’s Special Ring Gimmick


This is the special finger ring (with small magnets) for Eye to Eye and other mental effects

£20

Production canary cage

Identical to one pictured in Hoffman’s Modern magic. Nicely made, brass. Used and marked


£100

Davenport’s Say When Glass

Produces a full glass of milk. It may pre-date the davenports version

£10

Unknown

Decorative square wooden (ebony?) tube – about 5” long in 3 sections – plus gimmicked coin

£15

Wonder Box

Copper. Nice object - for producing silks – similar to one sold by Davenports

£20

Cannister with Bird Cage

No name for this – but allows production of a combination of a liquid, balls and silks from the 12” canister before pulling out a bird in a cage that is the same size as the canister. Used and old and a bit battered.

£50

Jack LeDair’s Sand and Sugar Trick – Davenports Demon series

Made famous in leading UK Music Halls. The smaller jar fills the larger jar which can be emptied and then re-filled. 27cm high. Condition is fair. Everything works, but paint is flaking off and operation could be made smoother with a little loving care. Photocopied LeDair routine and patter.

£50

Anverdi Colour Match

Complete with Instructions. Used, but nice bright condition with just a few marks here and there. One of the (non-gimmicked) pens is damaged, but useable - pens can be readily replaced.

£500

Anverdi Balloon Burster

Also in lovely condition, but no instructions. All the images I have seen of this effect are in red perspex. So this black perspex one must be even more rare!

£600

Electric Spider Pen

New. Battery driven reel in a real pen. Unopened in package. With spare Spider Thread and spare 8 battery pack (though I don’t guarantee the batteries – unopened but some look a bit past it)

£35

Bending Glass effect

Nicely made in oak frame with glass sheet. 34cm*16cm. Hide it under a paper or scarf and bend the frame and put a knife through the centre and then show as a solid glass frame.

£100

£60


5 Colour changing penknives

All white on one side and blue, yellow, white and red on the other

£10


Ken Brooke’s Hand of Cleopatra


SOLD

Alan Warner’s Dom-Dom-Domino

Three large dominoes change colour when dropped into wooden box. Used with a few marks but solid. With Alan Warner’s instructions.

£200

 

Steve Shufton

Ultimate Floating Match

Unused, but packaging opened

Matchbox and Matchbook versions

£10

Harry Baron

Double Your Money

Used, old

A variation of the Paddle trick with original instructions

£10

Roy Johnson

S.U.M

The set-up Marked Deck.

Used – and with note from Roy to Martin B!

£10

Koonts – Ignition Impossible

As new

£10

Cornelius Toe Switch

With Flash etc as pictured. The Flash doesn’t seem to work, but I am technically useless and instructions say it works with any flash

SOLD

Steve Dusheck’s Wunderbar

Seems to be as new with original instructions

£10

Locking Watch Box –

Vintage Solid wooden. Nicely made 8*7*5.5cm

SOLD


Locking Watch Box - Preston

Vintage Probably Beech. P Preston mark. Would benefit from some loving care. 11*8*7cm

SOLD

Kozuch – Impossible 1 to 52

As New, unopened

£15

Hofzinser’s Carte Blance – Paul Gordon

As new. With photos that allow card to be revealed

£20

Marc Paul - Affected by Berglas

As new, with DVD. Spectator finds the named card at the named number

SOLD

Rice Bowls - New

Bramah-type bowls – work in same way as our ceramic bramah bowls advertised on the trick pages. These are larger and glazed and cream in colour. These appear to be a one-off crafted to Martin Breese’s specifications

£60

Rice Bowls - Antique

Antique/old - in brass with painted black lacquer and with a ‘Klisson’ hallmark

£100

Steve Cook's Psychic Poker (trick with DVD)


£12

Miser’s Delight Pro

This seems to be new and unused and isn’t branded. Comes with circuit board, two frosted bags, stands and instructions

£90


DVDs and Sound

.

Rene Lavand - Close up Artistry Vol 1

Used

£20


Mind Stunts

Used - Signed and Dedicated to Martin Breese

SOLD

Nick Lewin's 20-2-10s. Trick #1 in the Perfect for the pro series

New

£15

John Calvert - His Magic and Adventures

Used

£5

Kenton Knepper Wonder Words

As New. 8 Audio Cassettes in 2 boxed volumes. Volume 1- The Art of Linguistic Description and Volume 2 - The Real Work

£30

International Magic - The Albert Goshman Lecture

As new

£15

Houdini Picture Corp - Ted Annemanns Jinx

New

£10

Steve Cook's Psychic Poker (trick with DVD)

New

£12

Luis de Matos - Extreme Human Body Stunts for Professionals - 4 DVD Set

Dedicated to Martin Breese and signed by Matos. (I suspect martin did not have a go at any of these 12 stunts). Box slightly crushed at corners.

£120

The Magic of Tenkai

Produced by magic City

£5

Wayne Dobson

Dobson’s Choice Vol 1 &2

£10


Note there is a £10 minimum order.

Please email John to order any of these. Shipping will be added depending on the size of your order and location. Orders are confirmed by payment to our Paypal account breese@lybrary.com. Items are marked as sold as soon as possible after payments are received

MAY 2013